Construction of system to develop teaching material of astronomy for observation using pictures of all sky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tosaki Tomoka  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40356126)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Yumi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30585633)
Research Collaborator OCHII Yuko
YOKOO Nobuyuki
SAITO Miki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育 / 天文学 / 天体の日周・年周運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the curriculum guidelines, "observations" is frequently used and is emphasized in the astronomy field at both elementary and junior high school. However, there are various difficulties for observations in the astronomical field. In this study, In order to compensate for them, we have constructed a system that approximates "real sky observation" based on the observational data of all sky images different from existing digital teaching materials. We also have developed a program to effectively learn the diurnal and annual motions of the sun and the stars using them. Using these programs, we conducted practical training for students of teacher training course and verified their effects.