Development of science teaching materials for energy and environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ryuji  福井大学, 学術研究院 教育・人文社会系部門, 教授 (80143931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電池 / 電気化学 / 酸化銅 / 放射線 / 理科教育 / 理科教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as examples of science teaching materials for energy and environmental education, the development of chemical battery with copper oxide as electroactive material has been proceeded in the field of energy, and new experimental method with ultraviolet rays instead of radiation has been studied in the environmental field. In the former study, the potentiality as a series of programs dependent on the chemical characteristics of copper was suggested.