Mathematical educational software development for tablets and lesson study using it - focusing on dynamic geometry software -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yasuyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育 / 科学教育 / 教育用ソフト開発 / 数学的探究 / 図形指導 / 授業研究 / テクノロジー / 作図ツール / 数学的問題解決 / ソフト開発 / 問題解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of tablet devices has created a new task for software development. To develop new version of Geometric Constructor(one of the dynamic geometry software) solving this problem, I made five requirements; (1) that it is a software which is used in multi-devices such as PC, iPad, Android, (2) that it does not need installation, (3) that it can be used in on-line and off-line, (4) that it can be used with multi-touch interface to investigate figures, and (5) that it contains almost all features of GC/Win. In order to meet these requirements, the new version of GC (GC/html5) was developed based upon HTML5 and JavaScript. Development of GC/html5 and its use in many lessons shows that it meets these requirements. From this, we can infers that (1) we can develop educational software like GC/html5, which can be used with multi-devices, based upon HTML5 and JavaScript, and (2) the concept of combined file is important in order to clear the requirement about on-line and off-line use.