Development of self-directed astronomical learning materials dealing with spectral data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITOH NOBUNARI  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60344272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜部 勝  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00156415)
西浦 慎悟  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50372454)
山縣 朋彦  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70383213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天文教育 / 分光 / 体験学習 / 高校生 / 解析 / 解析体験 / 分光データ / Web
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomy is one of the most popular science field and publicized new discoveries receive strong interest from a large number of people. However, there are not enough opportunities to learn astronomy until high school graduation in Japan. We have developed self-directed learning materials which can be used to learn basics of modern astronomy systematically through practices to give students who are interested in astronomy more chances to learn. In this study, 10 themes handling spectral data were selected because we already developed materials for analyzing imaging data. Spectral data give us information about temperature, movements and emission mechanism of astronomical objects. It is possible for students to acquire the basic concepts and analytical approaches about modern astronomy by exercising the series of our materials.