Project/Area Number |
26350197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 博 徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部(総合教育), 講師 (80619908)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高等教育開発 / FD / 理工系 / 講義形式授業 / パラダイム転換 / 教員支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mathematics education of science and engineering universities in Japan, there is not much practice of cooperative learning. The reason is that university faculty members are not familiar in such lecture management system, and there are few experiences about students' understanding process and problems. In this research, we verified that student learning time, syllabus reference frequency, and student performance are improved by the course design using learning portfolio and problem creation report. In addition, we developed an FD program to introduce and propose these effects to science and engineering faculty. Furthermore, we created a student-based faculty support program SCOT.