Engineering ethics education improvement by application of a standardized class questionnaire
Project/Area Number |
26350200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okita Yuji 金沢工業大学, 科学技術応用倫理研究所, 客員教授 (40594180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安居 光國 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40200498)
下村 直行 徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (90226283)
清水 一男 静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
大場 恭子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 企画調整室, 技術副主幹 (20367452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARUYAMA Takeo 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (10018492)
FUDANO Jun 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (90229089)
KATAKURA Yoshio 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50263207)
ITO Yuko 科学技術振興機構, 情報企画部情報分析室, 研究員 (20360711)
AOYAGI Manabu 室蘭工業大学, しくみ情報系領域, 教授 (80231786)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 技術者倫理 / 教育品質 / 授業アンケート / 工学教育 / 教育工学 / 教育評価 / 科学技術と社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most prominent outcome of this study is to enable to provide the result of the class questionnaire quantitative data set which could be used to improve the quality of the engineering ethics education. The teaching materials developed from the questionnaire, the common usage of teaching tips and materials among the concerned lectures, the analytical results of the better placement of engineering ethics subjects in the curriculum are also the outcomes of this study.