Training and evaluation of mathematical literacy for engineering courses utilizing critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishi Makoto  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北庄司 信之  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (80278100)
宮里 心一  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (60302949)
土田 義郎  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数理工教育 / 専門との連携 / アクティブラーニング / クリティカルシンキング / 反転授業 / 数理リテラシー / 専門との接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on mathematical literacy for engineering college students to form "Bachelor of Engineering " to be acquired by university graduation. Through surveys of engineering course teachers, we cheked mathematical literacy ,which is necessary each engineering field. Then, we studied the learning method utilizing critical thinking mathematics literacy in cooperation of engineering course teachers and fundamental mathematics and science teachers. As a result, it was confirmed that students' awareness of mathematical literacy improved by studying mathematics with engineering consciousness.