Project/Area Number |
26350203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Itou Satoshi 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷲野 嘉映 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90220855)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脈波 / 可視化 / ピーク検出 / 自律神経機能 / 呼吸数 / 動き検出 / 再サンプリング / フーリエ変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the fingertip, we developed a system to detect increase and decrease in blood volume with pulsation with a USB camera, display it as a pulse wave, and quantify it. We verified that the obtained pulse wave is data reflecting biological information. We developed a software by Processing that automates various kinds of processing, and teaching materials that peak detection, resampling, Fourier transform by numerical data processing outputted by developed software. We developed a pulse wave device at 2 ms intervals and verified the relationship between fluctuation and autonomic nerve function. A respiratory rate detector was prepared and the relationship with respiration rate fluctuation was investigated. We verified that the pulse wave is an observation quantity which has useful meaning as biological information. We conducted eight practical lessons using teaching materials.