Development of teaching materials and taxonimic studies of goniatites fossils from Morroco
Project/Area Number |
26350205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Tojo Bunji 名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (50422704)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 理科教材 / 化石教材 / 示準化石 / 古生代 / 実物化石 / 初中等教育 / 教材開発 / 理科教育 / ゴニアタイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the goniatite fossil production area around Morocco and Erfoud. Among them, a fossil locality suitable as a standard fossil teaching material using real fossils was selected. Many fossils were gathered and a lot of pictures of the fossils occurances for teaching material were taken. A teaching material set is contain real fossils, pictures of fossil occurance and strata, fossil identification figure, and range chart.From these fossils, Clymeniida and Agoniatitida were selected as teaching materials. I have created a index fossil teaching material. From the identification of fossil species using this real fossil, the students can determine that the age of the strata is Devonian.