Development of technical term study materials for pharmaceutical students and verification of their effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Smith Tomoko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (50402988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351787)
天ヶ瀬 葉子  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90550822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Judy  神戸学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬学英語 / 専門用語 / レベル別 / Affix / 接頭辞・接尾辞 / 多義語 / ESP / 専門語彙教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed teaching materials to help Japanese pharmaceutical students learn three types of English terminology: 1) technical terms derived from classical Greek or Latin, 2) sub-technical terms with multiple senses that have special technical meanings, and 3) layperson's terms often used by laypeople. We have tested the use of technical terms and layperson's terms in classes. The materials were found to be effective, with the teaching of affixes to be especially useful for understanding the meanings of unknown words using the knowledge of affixes. At the end of the semester, we conducted surveys on student attitudes toward learning these technical terms.