Project/Area Number |
26350207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白山 晋 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10322067)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 竹とんぼ / 竹とんぼ型飛翔体 / PBL / 工学教育 / Rotorcraft / Launching Device |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Without adding special equipment to "Taketombo" itself, a mechanical launch device has been designed. This device can set an arbitrary angle, and it is possible to realize transmission of rotational torque given to the shaft by a human hand. And a launch device was constructed. The device makes it possible to reproduce the almost same flight path repeatedly. A flow visualization device has been designed. The device is based on a direct injection tracer method, and was produced using the "Taketombo" through which the pipe passed to the tip of blade. The device made it possible to observe a tip vortex. By manufacturing these devices as PBL education, we were able to deepen the understanding of students' structural and fluid mechanics. The visualization device was also applied to an experiment conducted in a science class for children. From the result of questionnaire it was also possible to confirm the usefulness as a science teaching material.