Maintenance-free The development of the maintenance free NMR using a permanent magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiahara Mikio  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20290687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川谷 亮治  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30169734)
飯島 洋祐  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 助教 (90565441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMENO Yoshio  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 名誉教授 (30042211)
Research Collaborator KINNO Shigeo  小山工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMR / 永久磁石 / メインテナンスフリー / 周波数変換 / FT-NMR / RasberyPie / 試料量 / 積算 / 高周波発生器 / パルス高周波 / 磁気回路 / ネオジウム磁石 / 高周波発振回路 / 高周波増幅回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintenance-free NMR using a permanent magnet with four features was developed. First, it was possible to reduce the cost, compactness, and versatility of the entire device by using Rasbery Pie. Secondly, as a device for signal processing of high frequency signals at low cost, a frequency conversion system using only one element of the multiplier is adopted. Although it is a scene where a spectrum analyzer at the GHz level is usually required, extremely low cost signal processing can be realized by this frequency conversion method. Third, since the amount of sample required for analysis is small (5 mm φ × 2 mm: about 40 μl), it has the advantage that sample preparation is easier. Fourth, it features a main nonself performance by using a permanent magnet.