Development of an Educational System in Local Cities to Train Engineers that Can Work Globally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
KODAKA Arihiro  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 准教授 (70636670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 章幸  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
中村 純生  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (20367444)
竹俣 一也  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域連携 / デザインプロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined what kind of educational program should be offered to 1st grade and 2nd grade students at university (4th and 5th year at higher professional school) to enable them to actively participate in higher education learning at their senior undergraduate years at university. We developed an educational program that would contribute to the development of engineers who can work globally, which is an objective of the educational reform promoted by Japanese government. In "improving the function of higher education institutions to train students to send them out into the society," we could get the cooperation from people (educational supporters) to build an educational program that promotes active learning among students. This report is shown about our practice.