Development of the playing system using soccer robots by the computer vs. the human in outside school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Toko  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (70206407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO KAZUAKI  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (10369986)
Research Collaborator WATANABE MASATO  豊田工業高等専門学校, 技術部, 技術長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工学教育 / 創造性教育 / 高等専門学校 / 実践教育 / ものづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the playing soccer system using autonomous mobile robots by the computer vs. the human in outside school. There was also main purpose which is development of the students’ problem-solving skill through the participation in RoboCup competition and manufacturing of soccer robots.
Today, it is expected that the aggressive use of the car technology to assist human ability, such as collision avoidance system and semi-automatic driving system will increase more in future. We think that the presentation of the robot system is effective to make for children understand the importance of high-precision motion control system and artificial intelligence. We are enormously well-received by a lot of students of elementary and junior-high school and audience of the various events. As the results, the demonstration of this system had an effect on the penetration of the AI technology.