Development of an educational resource of integrated circuit fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takuto  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70321502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体工学 / 集積回路ものづくり実験 / MOS電界効果トランジスタ / 理論と実践 / 工学教育 / 実験教材 / 集積回路 / ものづくり / 実験実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of manufacturing equipment and processes must be generally required for fabrication of semiconductor devices, and it is difficult for many colleges of technology to make the semiconductor devices in engineering experiments which are regarded as important at colleges of technology. It is expected that students studying at colleges of technology effectively acquire expertise in semiconductor engineering through the practical experience of experiments. Therefore, we developed an educational resource of MOS field effect transistor (MOSFET) fabrication by using simplified process. The fabrication process of MOSFET is simplified by using PSG thin film as a thermal diffusion source and also a metal mask to form aluminum electrodes. As a result, we could fabricate a MOSFET which has typical current-voltage characteristics by simplified fabrication process.