Project/Area Number |
26350213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO KEN'ICHI 大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20234263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURITA KAYOKO 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (50415923)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 工学教育 / ポートフォリオ / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / スタッフ・ディベロップメント / 高専 / アカデミック・ポートフォリオ / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 高等専門学校 / ワークショップ / メンター / メンティー / メンタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted workshops, and succeeded in increasing the number of creators and introduction agencies in order to distribute academic portfolios (descriptions based on self-reflection on achievements in education, research and service activities, as well as supporting documents of such descriptions) and teaching portfolios, which need to be prepared at the preliminary stage, to technical colleges, etc. We also investigated the effects of creating teaching portfolios, as well as the continuity of such effects, through questionnaires. Furthermore, we studied the influence of conducting creation workshops at different venues on the outcome of teaching portfolios and the success of workshops, and revealed that the difference in venues did not affect the creation outcome of teaching portfolios or the success/failure of workshops.