Astronomy Education for the Training of Future Galileo - Celestial and Space Observation Education, and Community Contribution -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasai Yuji  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40235239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天文 / 公開講座 / 測光解析 / 天文教育 / 地域協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have held twelve sessions of open lectures entitled "Astronomical Observation Meeting - You are a Future Galileo, too! - " for elementary and junior high school students. These open lectures educated assistant students who operated telescopes. The students also worked on observation of eclipsing binaries and extrasolar planets. In December 2015, we renewaled the astronomical telescope system in the east astronomical observatory. This new system is equipped with an equatorial mount and a 35cm diameter ACF (Advanced Coma-Free) telescope. StarLock system of the equatorial mount makes target acquisition on an imaging sensor and accurate guiding during exposures completely automatic. We also made the photometric analysis of the eclipsing binary stars (HW Vir).