Development of educational materials on motion and vibration for mechanical engineering students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Michihiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (10163346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 滋泰  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (20390495)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Toshikazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究員 (70508514)
KAMIDE Akira  有限会社インテス, 代表取締役
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20182769)
TOKUDA Taro  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (20425143)
ABE Masajiro  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院技術経営研究院, 教授 (60212552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / 振動 / 運動方程式 / 物理 / 機械系 / 学習用教材 / ソフトウエア / 実験装置 / 学習プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly developed the teaching materials on the issue of dynamics (motion and vibration) for mechanical engineering students. Major results obtained are summarized as follows: (1) Development of the teaching materials to solve a lot of practice problems related to uniform motion and uniformly accelerated motion by using a graphical method without using formula. (2) Development of various experimental devices for the purpose to observe of motion and vibration phenomena, especially a resonance and a natural vibration mode. (3) In previous studies, the Principal Investigator has developed a software called DSS which supports the sequence of operation of numerically solving the motion equation and displaying the analytical results graphically. This time a new function called MOVIE was added to DSS to be able to watch a real vibration phenomenon. Furthermore, a learning program is proposed for motion and vibration by using DSS.