| Project/Area Number |
26350218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TENZOU Hideki 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (90353333)
| Research Collaborator |
MANABE Seiya
IWAKURA Yukiko
MIYATAKE Tatsuhiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 放射線教育 / スプレー型入力インターフェース / 放射線の生物学的影響 / 放射線シミュレーションコードの応用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new educational system with an easy-to-use interface in order to support comprehension of the biological effects of radiation on the human body within a short period of time. A paint spray-gun was used as a gamma rays source mock-up for the system. The application screen shows the figure of a human body for radiation deposition using the γ-Sprayer, a virtual radiation source, as well as equivalent dosage and a panel for setting the irradiation conditions. It was confirmed that the damage was well represented by the interpolation method. The augmented γ-Spray system was assessed by questionnaire. It was also confirmed that the system has a capability of teaching the basic radiation protection concept, quantitative feeling of the radiation dose, and the biological effects.