Project/Area Number |
26350219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubara Kenji 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 康仁 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSIUBARA Shizuo 桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50132692)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Masahumi
ARAO Shinichi
TANIMOTO Kunihiko
KOTSUBAKI Kiyotaka
ONO Masashi
SEKI Midori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ビデオ研究 / 理科授業 / TALIS2013 / 授業研究 / 教員間の協力 / TALIS / 授業分析 / 中学校理科 / Big History / TIMSS1999 / 理科授業ビデオ / オーストラリア / 国際調査 / 指導実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out secondary analyses mainly on the teaching practices and professional collaboration using publicly released data of OECD/TALIS2013. Contrary to the result in the scale on constructivist beliefs, the result in the scale on exchange and coordination for teaching (professional collaboration) showed the residual variance of the intercept for every item. Furthermore, the result in the scale on professional collaboration also shows the residual variance of the factor loading for “Observe other teachers’ classes and provide feedback”, which thought to be one of the features of teaching practices in Japanese lower secondary schools. A typical science lesson video with English voices was presented in one of the workshops during CONASTA64 in Australia. Using a lesson study style, the science lesson obtained reevaluation from the participants, Australian science teachers and experts.