Animal Care as a Science Educational Activity to Understand Characteristics of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chiemi  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 教授 (20312689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 孝男 (渡邊 孝男)  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
鵜川 義弘  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 教授 (20232803)
Research Collaborator OMOTE Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生命理解教育 / 飼育動物 / ESD / ヤギ / 生命理解 / 環境教育 / 動物飼育 / 動物飼育活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, people have lost their opportunities to have a contact with living animals in their life, even though the importance of understanding life is more emphasized than before. It is more and more difficult in schools to keep animals in their school garden, mainly because of the busyness of teachers. In the present study, we developed a system of animal care with a support by local stakeholders, to make use of it as a educational material for local schools and society. We accepted schools' visit to university farm, we brought animals to schools, we prepared video materials for schools to use in the classroom. We made a lesson program for school children as well as for teachers. Undergraduate students brought animals to a local market every month and that attracted nearby school classrooms.