Systematic Teaching Materials for Solbility and Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50143186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 伸昌  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80292572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高大連携 / 科学実験 / 実験コンテンツ / マルチメディア化 / ネットワーク / 化学反応可視化 / 化学変化 / 電気抵抗 / 溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the effect of solvent action to biodegrade synthetic resin and fiber were reported. Secondly, teaching materials for science education of junior high school students, such as containing the electrolysis of cupric chloride and the Voltaic cell and pile, are investigated. Four small scale experimental contents and methods for electrolysis of cupric chloride are presented. Tertiary, the color variation of anthocyanin pigments, such as the rubrobracin(from a red cabbage)based on the pH were studied. Quaternary, several teaching materials at science education using multimedia tools such as, electronic blackboards, overhead projectors, digital microscopes, digital video cameras, and acoustic equipment, were presented. The school lessons based on active learning method will be supported by the materials.
These information and technologies will assist not only the effective teachings of science education, but also the environmentally friendly chemical experiment.