Development of educational materials to assist students with understanding cellular and molecular immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Taku  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等学校生物基礎・生物 / Toll様受容体(TLR) / 教材開発 / 教材実践 / 免疫 / トル様受容体 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are protein sensors located on immune cells, which function as pathogen recognition by the innate immune system. I developed TLR Card Game as an educational material to assist students with understanding the mechanism of the innate pathogen recognition. The TLR Card Game was carried out in an extracurricular class of a high school in Saitama City. The effectiveness of the material was assessed by questionnaires for 30 students. All the students got interested in the game and its immunology. Next, I developed An Adventure to Comprehend Immunity, which is a board game for connecting a desktop learning of immunology with an everyday occurrence and the world. Finally, the embryos of three echinoids were tested if they are suitable to observe in vivo phagocytosis. A swift phagocytosis was occurred in the blastocoel of the embryo of Clypeaster japonicus, thus this species is better for educational experiment.