Project/Area Number |
26350232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安東 茂樹 広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40273817)
岳野 公人 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313632)
道法 浩孝 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90457408)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 知識基盤社会 / 技術科教育 / ものづくり経験 / 技術的素養 / 学習意欲 / 自己効力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the benefits of technology education in a knowledge-based society and the need for such education from the perspective of personal growth, the authors conducted a survey of master craftspeople regarding the cultivation of technological literacy. The authors also carried out surveys and analyses concerning the implementation status of the current Course of Study for junior high schools, and value and importance to students as well as their motivation to learn and self-efficacy in terms of their production (monodukuri) studies classes. From this work, the authors gained basic knowledge concerning the development of both a curriculum and teaching materials that foster personal growth through technology education. The authors also held workshops and lectures focused on the need for technology education.