Aiming at Improvement of Student's Ability in Language through Individualization of Science Education based on Microscale Experiments Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Hiroyasu  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (60144408)
Research Collaborator SATO YOSHIKO   (50734521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 理科教育 / 個別実験 / 言語能力 / 授業実践 / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / 理科教材実験 / 言語能力の育成 / 個別化実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To spread widely and establish Microscale Experiments in actual classroom from elementary school to secondary junior high school and high school,  teaching materials for science class were developed. We have reported that a microscale experiment is an effective method not only for protection of the environment, but also for the improvement of student’s thinking ability through the science education experiments.Using developed teaching materials, several classes for the school students were conducted. From a questionnaire and written responses, we found that the present teaching materials have the efficiency to improve and cultivate scientific ability to think, judge, and explain through individual experiments.
During the past few years teaching materials based on microscale experiments have spread throughout the school education of science.