Development of the Project Type Lesson through Collaborative Action Learning for Science Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shunji Takeshita  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90236456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 信吉  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
山崎 博史  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業開発 / 教材研究 / 理科 / アクションラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was aimed to construct a mechanism of the action learning as a way to support science teachers at elementary, junior high and senior high schools. It was designed the process from planning to practical application for science class as one project which was collaborated by science teachers and university members. We focused on "water" "soil" "light" as a material that can expect multifaceted efforts, and carried out as a consistent project from development of teaching materials to application to learning activities with the contents of learning related to them.
As a result, collaborative efforts were fostered by designing of science classes based on teaching material development / research. The "project" helped teachers acquiring the ability to develop the science classes which were designed from not only learning contents but also the comprehensive understanding included relevant fields and a flexible teaching material view.