Development of science curriculum maps adopted the viewpoint of the key teaching materials and the process skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00230962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords問題解決 / カリキュラム・マップ / 鍵教材 / 理科カリキュラム / 教材・教具 / プロセス・スキル / 光 / 教材研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curriculum maps as the networks of the learning contents and scientific problem-solving skills were developed by analyzing the contents of the science textbooks in elementary and junior high school from the viewpoint of the key teaching materials and the process skills. As a result of analyzing curriculum maps and scientific problem-solving skills, the following were obtained; 1. Using key teaching materials, the organic link of the learning contents could be obtained beyond four domains of the "energy" "particle" "life" "earth". 2. The hub unit or the hub content could be clarified by making the network of contents in a curriculum map. 3. The keys of link such as “term” “apparatus” “viewpoint” “sequence” were embodied in curriculum maps. 4. The scientific problem-solving skills are useful to design a lesson plan for improving learner’s skills.