Geoscientific database on karst landscapes for school and lifelong education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGATA Takayuki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50548287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルスト地形 / 石灰岩 / 風化 / GIS / アウトリーチ / ジオパーク / 学校教育 / 生涯教育 / 地球科学 / アジア / 南西諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced a geoscientific karst database and established a karst web system using a method of spatial information science. The karst web system explains typical landscapes with geographic information and original photographs for school and lifelong education. This study also discussed geomorphological issues based on field observation in East and Southeast Asia, which was published as academic journals and textbooks. Several TV programs and MEXT (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology) website introduced this geomorphological discussion as an advanced geoscience.