A study of community engagement oriented CSR on science education support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TAYANAGI Emiko  公立はこだて未来大学, 社会連携センター, 教授 (30522114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学技術教育 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学技術とCSR(企業の社会的責任) / コーポレートサイエンスコミュニケーション / 科学技術広報 / プロフェッショナル組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan science PR by private companies started to decline since 1990’s because of maturity of industrial science, while alternative science communication activities such as hands-on science programs for kids and school students voluntarily conducted by industrial researchers and engineers started to emerge and diffuse in the 2000’s. Besides, stakeholder dialogues also started to be promoted under the pressure of the ISO26000 contexts. We conduct a survey and also observatory fieldworks for a few representative cases. As a result the study redefines the new trend of science communication by industries not only as voluntary actions but also as corporate communication from the viewpoint of multi-stakeholder CSR. Our model argues that the corporate “science” communication should be a touchstone to build new public sphere in local communities.