Development and practice of cross-curricular "Environmental Education Summer Camp" starting from field-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA AKIHIRO  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70391828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田子 博  群馬県衛生環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40391809)
Research Collaborator BABA Ryuju
CHACHIN Mamoru
FUJITA SHOGO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境学習 / 自然体験 / 環境配慮行動 / 参与観察 / テキストマイニング分析 / 自然体験学習 / アーティキュレーション / 体験型環境教育 / e-ラーニング型環境教育 / 体験学習 / e-ラーニング / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed summer camp program as a novel style in the environmental education. This program consisted of three important aspects in the environmental education, i.e. "Education in the environment", "Education about the environment", and "Education for the environment". Moreover, the "Articulation" which helps expanding and deepening of the understanding for environmental issues was introduced. A participant observation and a text mining analysis revealed that the developed program evoked a motivation and an engagement for learning. A summer camp has advantages in linkage of experience, understanding, and action within one program because of its experience-based learning style.