Development of Rubric-based Evaluation Forms on Academic Essays in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryusuke  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (60347672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords評価 / レポート / 大学生 / アカデミック・ライティング / ルーブリック / 日本語 / 作文 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 初年次教育 / 留学生 / 日本語教育 / 文章表現 / 文体 / レポートの書き方 / ビジネス日本語 / 文章表現教育 / 論文の書き方 / 引用 / 動機づけ / 工学系学部生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop rubric-based evaluation forms that contribute to improving the proficiency of undergraduate students' essay writing in Japanese. As a result of some investigating, it turned out that the rubric had the following functions. (1) To provide authors with a valid and reliable viewpoint to evaluate essays. (2) To promote the formatting of documents, correction of style, supplement of information, awareness of written structure and so on. Meanwhile, the limitations of the rubric such as that "not all undergraduate students could be satisfied with localized rubrics" were also uncovered. The result of this study suggests that it is important for essay writing instructors to encourage students to take the initiative in constructing necessary rubrics and practice “assessment as learning” in order to improve their proficiency in essay writing.