The development research of experiment materials for Energy which students can feel at high school basic physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yasufumi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 教授 (90362087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / サボニウス型風車風力発電機 / 自然エネルギー / サボニウス型風車風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 3Dプリンター / 理科実験教材 / IoT / 高校物理 / 物理教育 / 3Dプリンタ / ハンズオン / エネルギー教育 / 環境教育 / 自作コアレス発電機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, understanding of the natural energy is the scientific literacy of the citizens living in advanced science and technology society. In this research, we picked up wind and light as natural energy, and developed teaching materials using Savonius type wind power generator and dye sensitized solar cell, respectively. We developed the teaching materials that can be manufactured by themselves and can feel the power generation by improving power generation efficiency. By practicing environmental education using these teaching materials, we was able to draw the interests in the natural energy from students and show that the educational effect for the sustainable society is very high.