A study on Visualization of Co-Creation and Experience using an Educational Platform in Higher Manufacturing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yasuhiro  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00233289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHASHI Kaoru  東京工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60553211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords価値の見える化 / ものづくり教育 / eラーニング / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to find out a mechanism for learners’ getting the ability of manufacture marketable production and to develop a new educational platform for PBL in higher manufacture education. At first, we visualize the co-creation and experience value from robot manufacturing experiments, and introduce the relativity of the both values by multiple regression analysis. The result shows that the team which has good balance of communication and manufacturing activity made a good quality robot and that members of the team which has many conversation exchanges were psychologically satisfied. According to the result, a platform to exchange communication by hand drawings for separated learners is developed and tested at the class. Finally, a prototype modular robot made by 3D printer for the PBL is proposed.