Development of contents of an out-reach activity through a collaboration between music and science for the purpose of cooperating between a pre-school and an elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA keiko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (20319445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 典子  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30413363)
岡林 典子  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30331672)
谷口 高士  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20249395)
Research Collaborator TOYODA Hideo  大阪薫英女学院中学校・高等学校, 教諭
UCHIDA Hiroyo  滋賀短期大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽と科学のコラボレーション / アウトリーチ / 幼小連携 / 幼稚園 / こども / コンテンツ開発 / エビデンス / 幼稚園訪問演奏会 / 科学教育 / 幼児 / 音楽教育 / 演奏によるアウトリーチ / 幼児の科学的興味 / 訪問演奏会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the contents of an out-reach activity through a collaboration between music and science in a pre-school. We aim that it be connected to learning in an elementary school. We held some concerts introducing a live performance, a pre-school participation type program and a commentary of scientific contents of “animals and feces”,“the ecology of birds”, “living creatures expedition of the sea”,“the physical size and habitat of animals”, “the seed of a plant and a flower”and“the physical aspect of sound”We observed a recorded video of the contents of the practice. We analyzed the questionnaire answers by the children’s guardians and the follow-up survey results by the childminder. We planned an improvement of the contents based on the evidence. As a result, we were evaluated by the children’s guardians. We were able to develop the contents so that that a child in a kindergarten could develop an intellectual curiosity roused by a concert.