Development of teaching materials for life science education using bioimaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Oyama  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50221700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 順夫  公益財団法人衣笠繊維研究所, その他, その他 (20273542)
Research Collaborator IKEUCHI Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 酵母菌 / 呼吸 / アルコール発酵 / 蛍光染色 / エネルギー代謝 / ATP / ストレス応答 / 細胞呼吸 / 核 / 発酵 / エネルギー / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) is a one of the model organism in eukaryote. We made teaching materials that visualize cellular respiration and understand its biochemical background, by using bioimaging techniques. In aerobic environment, yeast grows well and its mitochondria are germinated. And ATP is also generated. On the other hand, in anaerobic environment, mitochondria reduce and ATP production is decreased by alcohol fermentation. As a result of stress by starvation, mitochondria activities in yeast are weakened. We developed novel teaching materials associating with these results, which can learn biological dynamics and understand cellular respiration at the cell and molecular levels.