The development of easy exhibition equipment for interpretations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sano Akira  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00352104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタープリテーション / プロジェクション / 展示装置 / インタラクティブ / サスティナビリティ / 減災 / プロジェクションマッピング / GIS / 地理情報システム / 映像 / 自然教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the first of this research, I tried projection mapping on the river. After some troubles, I found the projection on small models are effective for interpretation too. Some equipment for interpretation were made and in success. At the same time, I visited many places for exhibition or interpretation, I found on-site staff also needed more simple equipment for interpretation too. They needed one which content can be controllable by themselves, easy to make and not expensive one. This equipment seemed quite simple, but I thought it would be helpful for them.
Final year I developed an equipment "My timeline table" which enable show pictures interactively. This equipment is made by an ordinary PC monitor (easier to get than TV monitor and sometimes they have used one) and PC Raspberry Pi 3(small cheap computer but stable and powerful). By this equipment, on-site staff can make their own interpretation exhibition easily. All information about this equipment is shown at my website now.