Project/Area Number |
26350253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Ichinoseki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Hisato 一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00310996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福村 卓也 一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50360326)
谷川 享行 一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30422554)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 新しい科学教育手法の開発 / 体験型科学教育手法 / マイクロ科学館 / 科学コミュニケーション / 物理教育の実践的研究 / 環境教育の実践的研究 / 科学教育 / 体験型学習 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 理科教育 / 科学館 / 動機づけ / 地域 / 科学基礎概念 / 科学教育方法開発 / 基礎概念理解 / 教育方法の開発 / 概念理解 / 科学教育システム開発 / 体験型科学教育 / 科学教育コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found in our previous study that the methods of experiential learning and science communications are effective to develop science ability of students. In this study, we create a new education system taking the above two methods. We call this system the “Micro-Museum of Science” (MMS). We designed the MMS as a compact system to bring them easily and hold science events in a small space. Using the MMS, we could provide children in rural areas with valuable opportunities to experience science every year. We also made a long-term data analysis of the science education in our college to examine the educational effect of our method. The result shows successively that the effect is remarkable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は「マイクロ科学館」という新しい科学教育手法を開発した。そして、実際にそれを用いて地域の子供たちに科学教育を実施した。その成果には3つの意義がある。第一は、マイクロ科学館という新しい手法を開発し、試みたという学術的意義である。第二は、普段はなかなか科学に触れることのない田舎の子供たちに、科学体験ができる重要な機会を実際に与えることができたという社会的意義である。第三は、マイクロ科学館のアンケート結果の分析、及び、体験型学習を取り入れた本校の科学教育の長期データ分析から、科学体験や科学コミュニケーションを伴う科学教育が非常に有効であることが示せたという学術的意義である。