Development of an Educational Program for Experiencing Chain reaction of Intelligence -- Use of Data Mining and Knowledge Map --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
Akio Imazawa  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (20148141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 伸至  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発見体験 / 気温データ / グラフ / 知識マップ / アプリケーション・ソフトウェア / 科学教育 / データマイニング / 発見 / グラフ表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a real pleasure of science to experience that a discovery triggers the other discovery and that integration of several discoveries leads to a new discovery. The purposes of this research are to develop a computer application that helps people experience this "chain reaction of intelligence", and to develop an educational program using the application.
The developed application runs on a personal computer. It consists of a data storage section containing temperature data at 59 locations in Japan, a data visualization subsystem that creates graphs of the data by simple operation, and an information integration subsystem (or knowledge map system) that helps the user integrate the discoveries obtained from the graphs. The result of a series of trial lessons using this application shows that the software is easy to use and that the program is effective.