Interdisciplinary education in electrical engineering at KOSEN by introducing the theme in medical engineering to many subjects as a common problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Tomoki  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60413796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹下 裕  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (50435434)
中川 重康  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60155679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分野横断的教育 / 工業高等専門学校 / 生体信号測定 / 近赤外分光 / 脳機能測定 / 医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interdisciplinary education is required by the current engineering education. The interdisciplinary education program which effectively educates students for an excellent practical engineer was developed and introduced to the department of electrical and computer engineering, the National Institute of Technology (NIT). The problems in the field of medical engineering were incorporated into many subjects in the fields of electricity, electronics, information, and communications as a common problem. The students understand that cross-sectional knowledge of the field of electricity, electronics, information, and communications is needed to solve the problem in a different field. The education results have been confirmed by the publication of research activities and the developments of devices in practical training and hands-on activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の工業製品開発は技術者に幅広い分野の知識を要求する。たとえば、電気系分野(電気、電子、情報、通信など)の基盤技術は、様々な他の分野の製品開発などで利用される。本研究では、医工学分野の課題を電気系教育に取り入れた分野横断的な技術者育成のための教育プログラムを開発した。また、そのプログラムの工業高等専門学校の教育への適合と教育効果を確認した。本研究の成果は、現在の社会が要求する分野横断的な技術者の輩出に貢献する。