Development of teaching materials about embedded programming using the bycicle robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onishi Atsushi  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60311073)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Hirohiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 組み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the teaching materials about embedded programming. I hoped that students were able to learn the basics of embedded programming and to get skill to develop the applicative products by using my teaching materials.
Under this purpose, I have developed the bicycle robot to learn embeded programming. And my collaborator put this bicycle robot on the market in 2016.
Regarding the development of the teaching materials for beginners, I reached the conclusion that it was best to leave the work to the existing contests which were using Lego. Instead of the development of the teaching materials for beginners, I have worked out the themes for the technical contest which will use the bicycle robot.