A cross-cultural comparison on the Japanese engineering higher education system in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amanai Kazuhito  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (20390502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛田 直規  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10109829)
吉田 政司  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10370024)
国重 徹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50225174)
藤田 活秀  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50390498)
北村 健太郎  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60380549)
一色 誠子  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80259936)
菊池 秋夫  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80353225)
高橋 愛  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90530519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工学教育 / ASEAN諸国 / 質保証 / グローバル化 / 技術者高等教育 / 質保証システム / 教育改革 / 国際比較 / 達成度評価 / 日本技術者教育認定機構 / アジア技術者教育認定機関ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we compare and clarify the achievement level of the Japanese higher engineering education program with the Southeast Asian countries (Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar etc) which has been developed rapidly and many Japanese companies started overseas operation in recent years. As a result of clarifying the achievement level of Japanese higher engineering education program, we can analyze characteristics of Japanese higher engineering education program, and also demonstrate its strengths. Furthermore, we can make a proposal for reform of Japanese higher engineering education program.
As a result, the establishment of quality assurance system and Globalization of Japanese higher engineering education program proceed relatively slow compared to other Asian countries where the establishment of educational quality assurance systems and Globalization is rapidly progressing.