Microbial experiment using insoluble fibroin membrane-immobilized luminescent bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Junko  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科理系, 准教授 (60632726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境教育 / 発光細菌 / 実験教材 / 毒性試験 / フィブロイン / 固定化担持膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to prepare an experimental teaching material to prepare an insoluble fibroin film (hereinafter referred to as IFF) and perform toxicity test using a tube in which luminescent bacteria are immobilized on IFF. V. fischeri (ATCC 49387) showing the requirement for sulfur source showed increased emission relative to the linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) which is a surfactant. When luminescent bacteria were immobilized on IFF, it was revealed that they showed a sharper reaction than the susceptibility test in solution. It was suggested that the toxicity test with luminescent bacteria immobilized on IFF is effective as a new experimental teaching material for environmental education.