Development of learning program of astronomy for schools and citizens using RAW images of degital camera
Project/Area Number |
26350262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (00238768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AGATA Hidehiko 国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
OHNISHI Kouji 長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
Research Collaborator |
KANAMITSU Osamu 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
HATA Kouji 岡山商科大学附属高等学校, 主幹教諭
HARA Tadashi 埼玉県立豊岡高等学校, 教諭
YAMAMURA Hidehito 元滋賀県立長浜北星高等学校, 教諭
GOSHIMA Masamitsu 巣鴨中学校・高等学校, 教諭
YAJI Kentaro 国立天文台, 太陽観測所, 専門研究職員
FURUSHO Reiko 都留文科大学, 非常勤講師
OOSHIMA Osamu 岡山理科大学, 非常勤講師
SUZUKI Bunji 埼玉県立春日部女子高等学校, 教諭
TSUYASHIMA Takaaki 熊本県民天文台, 台長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 天文 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed learning programs of solar system objects, and of stars, nebulae, and galaxies. The former are of the Moon, planets, the Galilean moons, etc., and the latter are of variable star, open cluster, galaxy, etc. The programs are practiced with collaborative teachers, and the effectiveness is estimated by questionnaires. We have held workshops for school teachers and staffs of museum, science center, planetarium, and public observatory to promote and improve the programs.