Analysis of disparity between non-expert needs for drug information and the information provided by experts' knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research Institution国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構 (2015-2016)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuko  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 情報企画部, 研究員(課長級) (20360711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合意形成 / コミュニケーション / 非専門家と専門家 / 医薬品情報 / 薬局 / 対話環境 / 認知バイアス / 専門家と非専門家 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 意思決定 / データ分析 / インターネット調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is disparity between non-expert needs for information and information provides by experts’ knowledge, regarding social issues such as food safety or radiation safety, which is required for scientific knowledge to understand. Consequently, communication between non-experts and experts, tends to be suspended. In this research, we found non-experts differed in how things were perceived, from experts, for drug information as a subject. It might cause information gap between non-experts and experts. To reduce the gap, they need to recognize the differences in each other. Therefore, it is important to increase opportunities for dialogue between them and to establish an environment in which to continue the dialogue.