Practical study of comprehensive paleoenvironmental survey cooperated by museum and local residence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 副館長 (50139309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 里口 保文  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 専門学芸員 (20344343)
山川 千代美 (木田千代美 / 山川 千代美(木田千代美))  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 総括学芸員 (30344344)
大久保 実香  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (50636074)
八尋 克郎  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 総括学芸員 (60344339)
林 竜馬  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (60636067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市民参加 / 文化振興 / 博物館 / 古環境調査 / 循環的活動 / 住民参加 / 持続的文化振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local residents and museum researchers conducted geological and paleontological investigations. As the result, the comprehensive paleoenvironment such as the age of the excavated site, the transition of the water area, the paleoclimate and the vegetation were restored. Local residents who had no knowledge at all improved the ability to describe nature through professional workshops in the interior and outdoors, work at the excavation site, preparation of excavation materials and research. As these people increase in the community, they are interested in the nature and culture of their place of residence, and activities such as conservation and revitalization are carried out. The local residents who have grown by this research continue to circulate activities to nurture the newly-added people who promote sustainable local culture.