Measuring the effects of citizen participation in specimen preparation on the understanding of the significance of biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Takeshi WADA  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (60270724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性理解 / 市民参加 / 鳥類標本 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was sent to museums, about the accumulation of bird bodies, and about who made bird specimen. It was clarified that most museums accumulate many bird bodies, but most of them are remained untouched. Citizen participation in specimen preparation are adopted in only a few museums. It is because most museums do not have enough equipment and skill.
It was held training courses of bird specimen making and events for birds specimen makers. At that time, the information about the understanding of the significance of biodiversity, through a questionnaire. It was suggested that the participants of the training course and the events were interested in biodiversity.