Constructing the model for innovating of liberal education in university and developing the community sustainably through service learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Masaaki  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30379028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービス・ラーニング / 学びの質の向上 / 自主的なかかわり / アイデンティティ形成 / 都市部と山村部の交流 / 自主的かかわり / 継続的かかわり / 嬉しい・楽しい / 参加感・居心地 / 再会 / 恩返し / 自身の成長 / 評価基準 / ニーズ開発 / 地域との持続的なかかわり / サービスラーニングの質の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the evaluation criteria which was created by the people in communities and university staffs contributed to the enhancement of students’ activities and learning quality. For the students who are voluntarily continuing to engage with the community after the end of SL, they felt happiness, enjoyment, participation, comfortableness and growth, so that they wanted to see again or repay an obligation. And for the construction of students’ identity, the experiences through SL affected the university life and learning of students, students’ job hunting, and cultivating students’ humanities.