Project/Area Number |
26350270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yohei 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50397121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 和宏 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
藤井 規孝 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90313527)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポートフォリオ / 歯科臨床実習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Faculty members of dental colleges have recently tried to improve the technical education and have strived to enhance their clinical clerkship systems. A portfolio has been known as to be a useful formative evaluation tool, and it can chronologically record the cumulative learning process. Therefore, a web-based e-portfolio system including an assessment rubric for students and instructors was invented and applied to the clinical clerkship. The general clinical skill evaluation level that was assessed and marked on the system by the instructors had a tendency of gradually advancing with the progress of the clinical clerkship term, and it was suggested that the clinical skills of the students improved with their own clinical experiences. The web-based e-portfolio system on the clinical clerkship was considered to be a meaningful tool for reviewing the performance of students and facilitating effective training by the instructors.