Supporting System for Effective Feedback on Exercise in Large Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takase Haruhiko  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10283516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴岡 信治  三重大学, 事務局, 理事 (30126982)
川中 普晴  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30437115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育支援 / データマイニング / 記述式 / 演習 / 記述式解答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a system that supports teachers for grasping students’ status and making effective feedbacks. Especially, we focus on discussing methods to construct a student model on computers and developing interfaces for grasping students who need the same feedback by interacting with the teacher. We developed a method based on two viewpoints: detailed analysis on answer texts and analysis other information (typing process of answers).