The effects of Extensive Reading in terms of brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Harumi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00618887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多読 / NIRS / 視線追跡 / 視線追跡装置 / 脳科学的検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effects of two Extensive Reading (ER) approaches by measuring brain activation patterns with near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The results indicated that the brain activation patterns differed between pre- and post-ER but didn’t show significant differences between the ER approaches. This research also involved some pilot studies to investigate the effects of various ER materials (e-books vs. paper books, books with pictures vs. books without pictures, books with audio vs. books without audio). The results suggested that books with pictures were effective in terms of brain science and picture books were the most appropriate ER materials, especially at the beginning of ER.